Whstd home  >  History page 

Wheathampstead War Memorial
(in the High Street, near the Churchyard)

1914 1918

allen f.e.
allen h.s.
ALLSON W.
ansell a.t.
archer c.
benslyn c.f.
bozier r.
brazier j.
bruton a.c.
bull t.
buTTon w.f.
carter c.
chamberlain w.
chapman w.
chennells e.a.
cordell j.
croft h.
cutting f.
dawes a.e.
drury f.
field w.
freeman a.
goodman r.s.
hall j.
hanwell f.
hyett a.c.
hills c.
hyde g.r.
ivory f.v.
ivory v.c.
izzard f.t.
izzard h.
king a.w.
lawrence b.
martin h.e.C.
morgan j.j.
MUMFORD W.
munt a.e.
newbury e.a.
odell a.w.
parsons w.
pearce a.j.
pearce c.j.
pearce h.
racher r.c.
randall f.
ray w.a.
RoLPH B.
russell F.
saunders g.
SHADBOLT W.
SIBLEY R.D.G.
spriGS G.
stuart r.n.
tebb d.
tilbury c.
tilbury g.
tillett g.f.
upton robins G.
webb j.
wilson h.g.
wootton f.d.
worrall h.t.

1939-1945

Barker E.
Barwell C.M.
Beach Thomas M.
Bozier W.D.
Cox A. E.
Crawley F.W.
CRAWLEY L.G.
Crawley W.J.
Cunnington E.A.
Dolphin-smith w.
earney j.w.
french c.
glenister k.r.
tilbury g.c.
doyle T.
east j.h.
jowett r.f.
king g.s.
mohr m.j.s.
newsomedavis m.l.
newsomedavis p.b.
odell p.
patterson w.p.
rolph j.a.
sanders t.
smallwood d.l.
smallwood p.l.
swallow c.j.
warner c.F.
WEICHILL G.
PAYNE A.W.
McpheRSON D.

 

Wheathampstead memorial list for
WW1 and WW2

World War I

FRANCIS ALLEN
SIDNEY ALLEN
WILLIAM ALLSON
ALBERT ANSELL
CHARLES ARCHER
CHARLES BENSLYN
REGINALD BOZIER
JAMES BRAZIER
BERNARD BRUTON
CYRIL BRUTON
THOMAS BULL
WILLIAM BUTTON
FREDERICK CAIN
CYRIL CARTER
WILLIAM CHAMBERLAIN
WILLIAM CHAPMAN
EDWARD CHENNELLS
JOHN CORDELL
HERBERT CROFT
FREDERICK CUTTING
ALBERT DAWES
FOLLETT DRURY
WILLIAM FOLDS

ALBAN FREEMAN
ROBERT GOODMAN
JOSEPH HALL
FRANK HANNELL
CHARLES HILLS
ALFRED HYETT
REGINALD HYDE
FREDERICK IVORY
VINCENT IVORY
FREDERICK IZZARD
HORACE IZZARD
ALFRED KING
BERTIE LAWRENCE
HARRY MARTIN
WILLIAM MEDCALF
JOHN MORGAN
WILLIAM MUMFORD
A.E. MUNT
EVAN NEWBURY
ALBERT ODELL
WILLIAM PARSONS
AUBREY PEARCE
CYRIL PEARCE
HAROLD PEARCE
ROBERT RACHER
FRANCIS RANDALL
WILLIAM RAY
BERTIE ROLPH
FREDERICK RUSSELL
GEORGE SAUNDERS
JOHN SHADBOLT
ROBERT SIBLEY
GEORGE SPRIGGS
ROBERT STUART
DOUGLAS TEBB
CLAUDE TILBURY
GEORGE TILBURY
GEORGE TILLETT
GEORGE UPTON ROBINS
BERTIE WARWICK
JOHN WEBB
HORACE WILSON
FREDERICK WOOTTON
HENRY WORRALL

World War 2

ERNEST BARKER
GORDON BONE
WILLIAM BOZIER
ALAN COX
ALEXANDER CUNNINGTON
FRANCIS CRAWLEY
LLOYD CRAWLEY
WILLIAM CRAWLEY
WILLIAM DOLPHIN- SMITH
THOMAS DOYLE
WILLIAM EAMEY

JOHN EAST
CECIL FRENCH
KENNETH GLENISTER
RAYNER JOWITT
GEORGE KING
DOUGLAS McPHERSON
MARTIN MOHR
LAURENCE NEWSOM DAVIS
PETER NEWSOM DAVIS
PHILIP ODELL
WILLIAM PATERSON
ARTHUR PAYNE
JOHN ROLPH
THOMAS SANDERS
GEORGE SWALLOW
DAVID SMALLWOOD
PATRICK SMALLWOOD
MICHAEL BEACH THOMAS
GILBERT WARNER
GEORGE WEIGHILL


Roll of Honour Serving King and Country

Framed roll - Wheathampstead Congregational Church
(not  there in 2010)

ARCHER W
AUSTIN F, RFC
BANGS H, 7th Beds
BAULK[][], RAMC
BARSLEY CWD, 3/1 Kent Cyclists
BROWN WR, RFC
BROWN TH, R[E]
CARTER [A], 2nd Beds
CARTER C, HMS Bulwark
CARTER E, 7th Beds
CARTER [J], R[G]A
CARTER P, Duke of Beds
CHAPMAN B, 2/1 Herts
CHAPMAN C, 2/1 Herts
CHAPMAN W, 10th Herts
CHAPMAN WF, 47th [] Div[]
CLARK R[J], [A]SC
CORDELL FG, 1st Herts
CRAWLEY H, 3rd Beds
CRAWLEY A
CRAWLEY B, 3rd Beds
DA[W]ES W, 2ndBeds
FIELD [A], 4th Beds
FIELD B, 1st Beds
FLETCHER WD,1st Herts
GLENISTER RD, 5th Beds
HALE W, RE
HYDE GR, 13th Kensington Rifles
IVORY S, RCA
HYDE [E], Canadians
JOWETT, H[L]C Essex
KING WG, 3/1 Herts
MINAH GW, 3/1 Herts
MINAY W, 1/5 Beds
MORGAN [JJ], R[E]A
MORGAN [EE], RCA
ODELL V, HMS Astrea
OGDEN [J], [L]RB
PEARCE AJ, Buffs
PEARCE C, HJ[]
ROBERTS C, 2/1 Herts
ROBERTS W, HJ[]
SMITH P, [CC]
WALKER A, RFA
WOOTON FD, RFA
CANTLE [J], Dorsets & Beds
HULKS C
ARNOLD F
ARNOLD W
CRAWLEY FG, 3rd [T]RB
ANDREWS B
BANGS [J]
GOODMAN P
GRAY W
IVORY G
GRAY H
JANES WH
NASH A, RFA
ROLPH H
WARREN W

Rev G W Berry Hon Officiating Clergyman.
Note: The letters shown thus [] are those for which the script was difficult to decipher.

 

Go top